Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

Scoble Ltd t/a Conveyor Accessories Supplies understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.casrollers.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when completing our contact form. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our website;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used by our website are set out in Part 14, below; and

[“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

  1. Information About [Us] OR [Me]

Our website is owned and operated by Scoble Ltd t/a Conveyor Accessories Supplies, a limited company registered in England under company number 5835810.

Registered address: c/o Cube Partners Ltd, 5 Giffard Court, Millbrook Close, Northampton, NN5 5JF

Main trading address:  Unit 17, Millbrook Close, St James Mill Business Park, Northampton, NN5 5JF

VAT number:  884 8766 49

Data Protection Officer: Paul Quinlan

Email address: sales@casrollers.com

Telephone number: 01604 592960.

Postal address: Unit 17, Millbrook Close, St James Mill Business Park, Northampton, NN5 5JF

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GPDR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect and hold some or all of the following personal data (please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies)

            Name

            Address

            Email address

            Telephone Number

            Business Name

            Job Title

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GPDR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract for you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

Providing and managing your Account.

Supplying our services & products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our services & products for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may opt-out at any time by emailing sales@casrollers.com)

Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products] and/or  services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GPDR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the GPDR and your legal rights.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

            For a period no longer than 3 months;

            The minimum period as required by UK law, necessary for our performance of a   contract with you.

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the”EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. This means that it will be fully protected under the GPDR or to equivalent standards by law.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

    • In addition to your rights under the GPDR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our webite, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 15 days and, in any case, not more than] one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our website, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our website to improve your experience. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our website and your use and experience of our website will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our website depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our website may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

COOKIE CATEGORY           COOKIE NAME         COOKIE DESCRIPTION

 

Cookie Consent                      complianceCookie      This cookie is set by our website once

                                                                                    you have seen & acknowledged our

                                                                                    Cookie banner, This cookie will expire

                                                                                    and automatically delete itself after 14

                                                                                    days.

AddThis                                   loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt,  Allows users to share contect via Social

                                                atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs  Networking websites and email.

                                                /xtc

                                                wp-settings-(time)-      Several WP Settings cookies may be set

                                                (UID)                           if you log into the website. The number

                                                                                    on the end is your individual user ID from

                                                                                    the users database table. This is used to                                                                              customise your view of admin interface,                                                                                and possibly also the main site interface.

WordPress                              wordpress_test_          These WordPress session cookies are         

                                                cookie                         created if and when you log into

                                                wordpress_                 WordPress either as an administrator or

                                                wordpress_logged       contributor to the website.

                                                _in

                                                comment_author        If you choose to submit a discussion/

                                                comment_author_      comment to our website, you will be

                                                email                           asked to provide certain information

                                                comment_author_url  about yourself including your name,

                                                                                    email and website address.

                                                devicePixelRatio         This cookie records your devices pixel

                                                                                    ratio, If your screen resolution is a retina

                                                                                    or Hi DPI screen then the website may

                                                                                    choose to serve you higher resolution

                                                                                    graphics         

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our website use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by our website use(s) the following Cookies:

COOKIE CATEGORY           COOKIE NAME         COOKIE DESCRIPTION

 

Google Analytics (Universal)  _ga                              The single default cookie for Google

                                                                                    Universal Analytics. This sole cookie is

                                                                                    used by Google Analytics stores a

                                                                                    unique client identifier (Client ID) which is

                                                                                    set randomly. This cookie is set to expire

                                                                                    after 24 months (2 years) and is

                                                                                    refreshed each time you visit our website

                                                _utma                          A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps

                                                                                    track of the number of times, a visitor

                                                                                    has been to the site, when their first visit

                                                                                    was, and when their last visit occurred.

                                                _utmb                          A Google Analytics cookie, which creates

                                                                                    a timestamp of the exact moment when a

                                                                                    visitor enters the site.

Google Analytics (Classic)     _utmc                          A Google Analytics cookie, which creates

                                                             a timestamp of the exact moment when a

                                                                                    visitor leaves the site.

                                                _utmv                          Used for reporting in Google Analytics

                                                                                    classifying the visitor.

                                                _utmz                          A Google Analytics cookie which tracks

                                                                                    where the visitor came from, what search

                                                                                    engine was used, what link was clicked

                                                                                    on, what keywords used, and where in

                                                                                    the world the site was accessed from.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of Paul Quinlan:

Email address: sales@casrollers.com

Telephone number: 01604 592960

Postal Address: Unit 17, Millbrook Close, St James Mill Business Park, Northampton, NN5 5JF

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11th March 2020.